Charles Schoonmaker is a costume designer with extensive
credits in television, theatre and dance. He is the recipient of
four Daytime Emmy Awards for his work in television.

Theatre productions in New York include Love, Sex and Death in the Amazon (The Paradise Garage), Limonade tous les Jours (The Cell Theatre), 9/11 Portraits (Union Square Theatre), and Portrait of Jennie (Henry Street Settlement).

His works on Boston area stages include Venus in Fur, God of Carnage and A Long and Winding Road at the Huntington; Tarzan (North Shore Music Theatre); Nine, Reckless, and The Light in the Piazza (SpeakEasy Stage Company); Harriet Jacobs (Underground Railway Theater); 33 Variations and Grey Gardens (Lyric Stage Company); and Speed the Plow, Long Days Journey into Night and The Clean House (New Repertory Theatre).

Other credits include The Nibroc Trilogy, Love Song, and Blackbird (Chester Theatre Company), and The Einstein Project, Faith Healer, End Game, and The Birthday Boy (Berkshire Theatre Festival). His regional credits include Chicago, La Cage aux Folles, and Cagney! (Riverside Theatre, Vero Beach, Florida), and Miss Margarida's Way (Bay Street Theatre, Sag Harbor, New York).

In the field of concert dance his credits include Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre, The Limon Company, The Atlanta Ballet, The Richmond Ballet, and The Julliard School.

His television credits include "Another World," "All My Children," and "As The World Turns." 

He holds an MFA from New York University, and he serves on the faculty at Bennington College.


COSTUME DESIGN

Television

  • As the World Turns, CBS / 1999-2005/ Emmy Award – 2001
  • All My Children, ABC / 1995-1999
  • Another World, NBC / 1985-1995 / Emmy Award – 1994,1990,1989
  • Pardon Me for Living / Highgate Pictures / ABC After-school Special / With Margaret Hamilton and Christian Slater

Theatre

  • The Norman Conquests by Alan Ayckbourn consisting of Living Together / Peter Hackett, Director / Northern Stage / White River Junction, VT. Table Manners / Evan Yionoulis, Director / Dorset Theatre Festival / Dorset, VT. Round and Round the Garden / Michael Berresse, Director / Weston Playhouse / Weston, VT.
  • Dog Paddle (or struggling inelegantly against drowning) by Reto Finger, Tr. Lily Sykes / Guy Ben-Aharon, Director/ Bridge Repertory Theatre at the Central Square Theatre / Cambridge, MA
  • Songs for a New World by Jason Robert Brown / Robert Walsh, Director / Gloucester Stage / Gloucester, MA
  • Oh God by Anat Gov, Tr. Anthony Berris / Guy Ben-Aharon, Director / Chester Theatre Company / Chester, MA and Israeli Stage Company at the Arsenal Center for the Arts / Watertown, MA.
  • Love, Sex and Death in the Amazon by Robert Murphy / Jean Randich, Director / Collider Theatre / The Paradise Garage / NYC
  • The Gospel According to Thomas Jefferson, Charles Dickens and Leo Tolstoy: Discord by Scott Carter / Byam Stevens, Director / Chester Theatre Company / Chester, MA
  • Mothers and Sons by Terrence McNally / Paul Daigneault, Director / SpeakEasy Stage Company / Boston, MA
  • Ulysses on Bottles by Gilad Evron, Tr. Evan Fallenberg / Guy Ben-Ahron, Director / Israeli Stage Company at Arts Emerson / Boston, MA
  • Far From Heaven by Richard Greenberg, Scott Frankel, and Michael Korie / Scott Edmiston, Director / SpeakEasy Stage Company / Boston, MA / Norton and IRNE Nominee
  • Gidion's Knot by Johnna Adams / Karen MacDonald, Director / Bridge Rep / Boston, MA
  • Red by John Logan / Dina Janis, Director / Dorset Theatre Festival / Dorset, VT
  • Annapurna by Sharr White / Robert Egan, Director / Chester Theatre Company / Chester, MA
  • Venus in Fur by David Ives / Daniel Goldstein, Director / Huntington Theatre Company / Boston, MA / IRNE Award, Best Costume Design, Large Theatre
  • Arms on Fire by Steven Sater and Duncan Sheik / Byam Stevens, Director / Chester Theatre Company / Chester, MA / World premiere
  • The Whipping Man by Matthew Lopez / Dina Janis, Director / Dorset Theatre Festival / Dorset, VT
  • Same Time, Next Year by Bernard Slade / Kyle Fabel, Director / Berkshire Theatre Festival / Stockbridge, MA
  • Operation Epsilon by Alan Brody / Andy Sandberg, Director / Nora Theatre Company / Cambridge, MA / World premiere
  • 33 Variations by Moises Kauffman / Spiro Veloudos, Director / Lyric Stage Company / Boston, MA
  • Other Desert Cities by Jon Robin Baitz / Scott Edmiston, Director / SpeakEasy Stage Company / Boston, MA
  • God of Carnage by Yasmina Reza / Daniel Goldstein, Director / Huntington Theatre Company / Boston, MA / Featuring Brooks Ashmanskas
  • Animals Out of Paper by Rajiv Joseph / May Adrales, Director / Chester Theatre Company / Chester, MA
  • Long Day's Journey Into Night by Eugene O'Neill / Scott Edmiston, Director / New Repertory Theatre / Watertown, MA
  • The Divine Sister by Charles Busch / Larry Coen, Director / SpeakEasy Stage Company / Boston, MA
  • Tarzan by Hwang and Collins / Bill Castellino, Director/ North Shore Music Theatre / Beverly, MA
  • My Name is Asher Lev by Aaron Posner / Scott Edmiston, Director / Lyric Stage Company / Boston, MA
  • Nine by Maury Yeston and Arthur Kopit / Paul Daigneault, Director / SpeakEasy Stage Company / Boston, MA
  • No Wake by William Donnelly / Kyle Fabel, Director / Berkshire Theatre Festival / Stockbridge, MA
  • Cagney! by Peter Colley, Christopher McGovern, and Robert Creighton / Bill Castellino, Director / Drayton Entertainment, Ontario, Canada and Riverside Theatre, Vero Beach, FL
  • The Nibroc Trilogy by Arlene Hutton / Byam Stevens, Daniel Elihu Kramer, and Jay Stratton, Directors / Chester Theatre Company / Chester, MA
  • Endgame by Samuel Beckett / Eric Hill, Director / Berkshire Theatre Festival / Stockbridge, MA / Featuring Randy Harrison
  • Grey Gardens by Doug Wright, Scott Frankel and Michael Korie / Spiro Veloudos, Director / Lyric Stage Company / Boston, MA
  • Limonade Tous Les Jours by Charles Mee / Diana Basmajian, Director/ Cell Theatre / NYC / Featuring Austin Pendleton
  • Legacy of Light by Karen Zacarias / Lois Roach, Director / Lyric Stage Company / Boston, MA / IRNE Award Nominee
  • Harriet Jacobs by Lydia Diamond / Megan Sanberg-Zakien, Director / Underground Railway Theatre / Cambridge, MA
  • A Long and Winding Road by Philip Himberg and Maureen McGovern / Philip Himberg, Director / Huntington Theatre Company / Boston, MA / Featuring Maureen McGovern
  • Miss Margarida’s Way by Roberto Athayde / Daniel Goldstein, Director / Bay Street Theatre / Sag Harbor, NY / Featuring Julie Halston
  • The Einstein Project by Paul D’Andrea and Jon Klein / Eric Hill, Director / Berkshire Theatre Festival / Stockbridge, MA
  • The Light in the Piazza by Adam Guettel and Craig Lucas / Scott Edmiston, Director / SpeakEasy Stage Company / Boston, MA / IRNE award nominee
  • Portraits by Jonathan Bell / Mark Pinter, Director / Union Square Theater / NYC / Featuring Roberta Maxwell and Dana Reeve
  • Let a Hundred Flowers Bloom by David Zellnik / Dave Mowers, Director / New Ensemble Theater / NYC
  • Orphans by Lyle Kessler / Raw Space Theater / NYC / Featuring Mark Consuelos and David Canary
  • Oliver! by Lionel Bart / Peter Coe, Director/ Cameron Macintosh, Producer / Mark Hellinger Theater / NYC  / Featuring Patti LuPone / (As Assistant Costume Designer)
  • Portrait of Jennie by Enid Futterman and Dennis Rosa / Dennis Rosa, Director / New Federal Theater / NYC

Dance

Ann Marie DeAngelo, Choreographer

  • Ballet NY, A Glimpse, 2004
  • Nashville Ballet, The Bell Witch, 2003
  • Nevada Ballet Theater, Walk On, 2003
  • ABT Studio Company, Blackberry Winter, 2001
  • Kaatsbaan Dance Center, The Empty  Cup, 2000 With Martine Van Hamel

Colin Connor, Choreographer

  • Boston Conservatory, What the Waitress Saw, 2000 (Set and Costume Design)
  • Richmond Ballet, Into the Air, 2006, Vestiges, 2000
  • Richmond Ballet, 1999 and Atlanta Ballet, 2000 Streets and Legends
  • Flamencos En Route (Baden, Switzerland), Solea and the Winds, 1999
  • The Julliard School, The Wind is a Knife, 1994

Limon Dance Company

  • The Unsung, chor. Jose Limon, 2003 (revival),
  • Day on Earth, chor. Doris Humphrey, 1995 (revival), The Moor’s Pavane, chor. Jose Limon,
  • 1997 (revival), Missa Brevis, chor. Jose Limon, 2006 (revival)

Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival

  • Resident costume designer 1980-1987
  • Works choreographed by Choo San Goh, Benjamin Harkarvy, Ralph Lemon, Mark Morris, Daniel McCusker, Milton Myers, Rosalind Newman, Jim Self, and others

Additional Dance Credits

  • Dance Theatre of Harlem / Chaconne, chor. Jose Limon 2016
  • Richmond Ballet / Windows, chor. Stoner Winslet, 2010, 1999
  • Oldenburg Staatsoper / Retablos, chor. Carlos Orta 1992 (Set and Costume Design)
  • Brooklyn Academy of Music (co-costume designer with Martin Puryear)/ Griot New York, chor. Garth Fagin 1991
  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater/
  • Read Matthew 11:1, chor. Kris World, 1990
  • Snappy Dance Theatre/ String Beings, 2007

Opera

Boston Midsummer Opera, Music Director Susan Davenny Wyner/ Tsai Performance Space/ Boston, MA

  • Don Pasquale by Ruffini and Donizetti/ Austin Pendleton, Stage Director.
  • The Italian Girl in Algiers by Anelli and Rossini/ Drew Minter, Stage Director
  • Trouble in Tahiti by Leonard Bernstein/ Scott Edminston, Stage Director.
  • Bon Appetit by Lee Hoiby/ David Green, Stage Director/ Judy Kaye as Julia Child

Boston Baroque, Music Director Martin Pearlman/ Jordan Hall/ Boston, MA

  • Agrippina by Georg Friedrich Handel / Mark Streshinsky, Stage Director / Martin Pearlman, Music Director / Boston Baroque / Boston, MA
  • Il Ritorno d' Ulisse in Patria by Monteverdi/ Mark Streshinsky, Stage Director/ With
    Jennifer Rivera and Fernando Guimaraes

 


AWARDS

  • IRNE Award, Best Costume Design Large Theatre / Venus in Fur / Huntington Theatre / Boston, MA 2015
  • Emmy Award, Excellence in Costume Design / Daytime – 2001, 1994, 1991, 1989

AFFILIATIONS

  • Member, National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
  • Member, United Scenic Artists, Local 829
  • Brandeis University, Lecturer 2007- 2012
  • Bennington College, Faculty 2012- Present

EDUCATION

  • BA, State University of New York, Plattsburgh 1976
  • MFA, Stage Design, New York University School of the Arts, 1983